Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One resident of the district Bessy Hanratty (spinster) of Drumganis had eightene hens killed by the foxes and she housed her remaining fowl for safety. Soon her hens gave up laying but around Xmas. of 1938 they started to lay again, and so she looks upon the fox visitation as a blessing in disguise for now she is getting one shilling and eight pence a dozen for her hen eggs.
    In our district, of a a Sunday, in the summer time a number of neighbours with dogs and guns strove to kill some of the foxes. This summer three were killed at Taplagh Rough. It was a warm Sunday and the hunters first set fire to the long weeds - flaggers - in the lake. Fanned by the breeze the fire spread rapidly over the waters and two foxes - that were concealed in the lake made for safety to the shore. Near the place where the foxes would make for, hunters lay in wait with guns - the dogs being held by others of the party in