Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    While the baby in the cradle was ill, the husband, or Fear a tighe, had occasion to go on a céilidhe to a house near Cooley, and on his way home, he passed close to a fort, near his own house. When close to the fort he heard music emenating from the fort, and he paused to listen. Besides the music, he heard the noise of ponies galloping, and he moved up to the fort to investigate. Imagine his surprise, to see little fairies, or little riders galloping round the fort on the little ponies - and lo and behold, one of the riders on a little pony, was his own child.
    He watched his child galloping round the fort - time and again - and he called to his child by name, but the little rider (his son), heeded him not. When the father of the child returned home, he told his wife that he saw their little child in the fort with the fairies, but the mother said that could not be, as the child was in the cradle peevish and ill.
    The Fear a tighe, however, insisted that their child was in the fort, and he persuaded his wife to
    Miss B. Kirke