Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

time it was all in gardens
    "Nineacre" is a field which is situated in the townland of Candlefort, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. It got its name because there are nine acres of land in it.
    "Fort Hill" which is situated in the townland of Candlefort, inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. It got its name because there is a fort in the middle of it.
    The "Mount Field" which is situated in the townland of Candlefort, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. It got its name because there is a mount in the middle of it.
    "Smith's Hill" which is situated in the townland of Candlefort, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. It got its name because at one time there was a man called Smith living on this hill.