Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grandfather is 92 years and he often scolds us for eating 6 times in the day (1) Breakfast (2) tea at 11. (3) dinner at 1.0 early tea 2. Full tea 3.30. Supper of Porridge before retiring. In his day of youth he worked often for 2 hours before breakfast, and did with 3 meals.
    Potatoes and porridge are eaten at night in the Farmers' houses but labourers don't use porridge owing to absence of Milk Butter milk is still greatly used as we have not taken to the Creamery idea.
    The table is always against the wall and some use the basket in the centre of the floor. Seldom is meat eaten, but a pig out of the flock is often cured
    Flummery and Oaten Cake used to be used but they are "going out of use for the Wheat Cake and the Bakers loaf. It is a Wheat district. One man
    1. táirgí
    Mary Corrigan