Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    slopes convenient to a river especially if they are covered with bracken, dried grasses, feathers, or down. It lays from eight to ten eggs.
    The swan builds its neat at the side of a lake with weeds that grow around the lake, and covers the eggs with down that is picked from itself.
    The crane builds its nest in very high trees with twigs and fine branches, and it leaves two holes in the bottom of the nest for to put its legs through, as they are very long. It lays two fairly big eggs.
    The kingfisher builds its nest on a rocky cliff where nobody can get at it. It builds it with fish bones. it lays six eggs.
    The starling builds its nest in the holes of trees, or in eaves of houses with feathers. It lays four or five eggs.
    The hawk builds its nest in a tree with twigs, and lines it with feathers, hair or wool. It lays five eggs.
    The owl builds its nest in a tree or an unoccupied house-chimney with hay and twigs. It lays two white eggs with light brown spots.
    The skylark builds its nest on the ground in the track of a horse or cow with fog,
    Mr J. Hall