School: Corvoy

Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. The most harmful weeds on our farm are the thistle, Gilgown, Lasbogán, Red-shank, Buttercup, and ragweed. These weeds render the ground unproductive of good crops. There are other weeds also in which certain cures are are got, namely the Dandelion Nettle, Rosenoble, Dock and many others. In olden times these herbs were used as cures in the following way. The Dock was used as a cure for a bad cold. First the docks were procured and the seeds of these were boiled and strained. Sugar was then put on the water and this was drunk as a cure for a bad cough. This was always a successful cure.
    Plantiam leaf. This weed is found in nearly everybodys garden. The leaf is called plantian leaf and grouncel grows on it. This leaf is heated to the fire until
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Nesbitt