School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal C (continued)

When Oisín returned from Tír na nÓg St Patrick took him in to his own monastery and let him live along with the monks.

(continued from previous page)
    the old dame was not going to give him any dinner so he turned on her and gave her dog's abuse. He told her he often saw an ivy leaf bigger than the biggest leaf of cabbage she ever cooked, and a quarter or thigh of a blackbird bigger than the biggest joint she ever put on a table and he said he could blow a whistle himself so that it could be heard half way round Ireland.
    The housekeeper complained Oisín to St Patrick and the Saint remonstrated with him but Oisín maintained that he told nothing but the truth and offered to prove it provided he were given time.
    Now the monks had a female hound & at this time she had a litter of pups only a week or two old. Oisín asked the boy who used lead him round, to bring him out to the yard and to put the pups one by one into his hand. He then threw them towards a wall and he asked the boy to tell him what happened. The boy said they all fell down except one and that one was making great efforts to stick on to the wall. Oisín said to keep that pup and rear it for himself for a year and a day, and to take the others and drown them.
    At the end of a year and a day Oisín got the boy to out the hound on a leash and then they set off to prove the truth of what he had told the housekeeper. They travelled for miles and miles.
        2. naoimh
    Languages