Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal C (ar lean)

When Oisín returned from Tír na nÓg St Patrick took him in to his own monastery and let him live along with the monks.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    till at least they came to an old burying-ground. There were a lot of huge tombs there and Oisin asked the boy was there anything growing round some of the tombs and the boy said there were ivy leaves there bigger than any cabbage. Oisin then ordered him to pick a few leaves of it and put them in a sack to bring them home to the old housekeeper. After that Oisín described a certain tomb to the lad and asked him to lead him to it. The boy did so and then Oisín asked him would he be able to remove the stone from the entrance to the tomb. The boy said he could not. Then Oisín told him to guide himself so that he could push it with his shoulder. The boy did that all right, and with one push Oisín sent the stone half way across the churchyard. After that he told the boy to go into the tomb and to bring out a whistle he would find in it. The boy was rather nervous but he agreed to go in if Oisín held his hand. Oisín did and in a few minutes they got the whistle.
    After that they set out on their travels again and they journeyed on till they came to a certain hill. Then Oisín sat down and he began to blow the whistle. After a while he asked the boy did he see anything coming. The boy said he saw hundreds and hundreds of birds coming from all directions. Oisín asked was there any very big one amongst them and the boy said "no".
        2. naoimh
    Teangacha