Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal H (ar lean)

Long, long ago when pigs were called swine and swallows built their nests in old men's beards there lived up in the north of Ireland a blacksmith called Robin Hughes.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ever he was. The gentleman paid the blacksmith and rode away.
    Shortly afterwards the same gentlemen rode up to the forge again. This time he had two old women riding pillion behind him. "Can I have the use of your forge and fire again", said he to the smith. "Certainly" said Hughes, "but surely your horse does not want to be shod so soon again." "No he does not," said the gentleman "but you see these two old women; one of these is my stepmother and the other is my mother-in law, they live in the same house with me, and I am annoyed from them always fighting, so I am going to put them into your forge fire and hammer them into one nice looking young girl." "All right," saiid the blacksmith, "if you pay me for the use of my fire you can do what you like with it and with them." The gentleman got o work and in a short timer he had hammered the two old women into one lovely looking young girl.
    When the gentleman and the the young lady had ridden away the blacksmith said to himself, "My mother and my wife's mother are always squabbling and fighting too, I think I'll bring them in here and try to make one good looking girl out of them the same as he did. He coaxed the two old women into the forge and over close to the fire. Then he put an arm round each and tried to throw the two of them into the fire together.
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Teangacha