Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal H (ar lean)

Long, long ago when pigs were called swine and swallows built their nests in old men's beards there lived up in the north of Ireland a blacksmith called Robin Hughes.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    head right off, put it into the saucepan on the fire and told the smith to stir it and not to stop stirring it until he told him to stop and in the meantime he himself should mind the body. The smith was quite sure the old chieftain was dead, and that instead of getting a reward he and his friend would be hanged, still he stirred the head in the saucepan well because he was too frightened to do otherwise. After some time his friend told him to stop, then he lifted out the head and put it back on the body again and immediately the old chieftain sat up perfectly cured. He paid out the reward at once and the gentleman gave the smith half and then took him behind him on the horse back to the forge.
    Some months later the gentleman called to the forge again. He told the smith that there was another chieftain ill and that they could earn a big reward if they cured him. The blacksmith went with him and everything happened just as before.
    Some time after that the blacksmith happened to hear that a third chieftain was very ill and that there was a huge reward offered to whoever would cure him, so he made up his mind to try to earn the whole reward himself instead of going halves with the gentleman. He rode up to the chieftains castle, and when he was admitted he asked for a saucepan of water and put it on to boil just as he had seen the gentleman do.
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Teangacha