Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal L (ar lean)

Long ago there was a farmer living in West Clare.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cat in the house. They saw traces of blood however and the old woman was in bed and moaning with pain. "What is the matter with you a chailleach" said the gentleman. "I scalded myself with boiling water" said the old woman."Show me the burn" said the gentleman. The old woman said she would do nothing of the sort but the gentleman pulled back the bed clothes and found the sign of the hounds teeth on the old woman's thigh. "Ha," said he "you were the cat.I'll have you arrested at once."
    But at that the old woman changed into a cat before his eyes and jumped through the window. The gentleman at once called his hounds and sent them after her again. This time the cat was lame so the hounds soon caught up with her and tore her to pieces. But from that day on the hounds would hunt nothing only mice so the gentleman had to get rid of them. The old woman was never seen again and her house soon fell down but she had cost the gentleman his fine pack of hounds.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Teangacha