Scoil: Monasterevan (2)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Miss Ievers

Manarach.
    Manarac is a bad disease,if it is not taken in time. When a person has the manarac, he has no appetite and he becomes pale and delicate. Then he goes to some person, who can cure this disease. This person gathers some manarac weed,which is a dark green herb, with a dark purple blossom. This weed grows wild in dark damp places. It is very plentiful in Clodough, along by the river Barrow under the trees.
    When gathered, the weed is washed and the leaves are taken off and put into water and rolled between the hands until they froth. Then it is strained into a bottle or a jar. If the leaves froth, the person is supposed to have the manarac, but if they don't froth, the person has not got the disease. Mrs. Cooper Dowling, who lives in Skirteen, Monasterevan, cures the manarac for the people in this district.
    Hugh Warren 10 ad Eanair 1938.
    Std. V Age 12