Scoil: Churchtown, Athy (uimhir rolla 7790)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Dubhlaoich

offbears, moulder, up-stricker and a pennyboy.
    The moulder makes the bricks. The up-stricker gets the mortar, puts it on the table and makes it into the shape of bricks with (their) his hands. Then the offbears put the bricks into rows along the floor, with twenty in each row. Two women put the bricks into banks and leave them to dry. Then they are put into a kiln and burned.
  2. First they got a carrin and carded the wool. Then the wool was rubbed on the back of the carrin. After this they got two carrins and put the wool between them and rubbed them together until the wool came out. The wool was put on the spinning wheel then. It was necessary to boil any garments knitted with this wool, because the wool was full of oil. The oil kept the twist in the wool while they were
    Mary Connor
    Caisleán Mhistéil Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara