Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

John Breen (72) was rambling at Tim Dooley's Derries on the night of...

John Breen (72) was rambling at Tim Dooley's Derries on the night of 27th Dec.1935. He was drawing near Pratt's Rath and he heard a patter of feet. He had a candle burning in a lantern to give him light. When he heard the patter he turned the light on the object. "I saw" said he " a woman with two big horns and I was afraid to look again. I was determined if she charged me that I would use the haze stick I had and do for one of the horns anyway".
    A old woman named Pratt a Protestant lived near this rath years ago. She was known as Canon Pratt. as she was a great preacher. and entertained dippers to at her house. This woman was supposed to be the Ghost John Breen saw.
    John Breen
    Ros na Dúiche, Co. Laoise