Scoil: Rathdowney (B.) (uimhir rolla 15595)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 160 years ago a Norman chief by the name of Strongbow was living in Clonburren castle a place about 5 miles to the west of Rathdowney. He was very cruel and he wanted to get the land of the Prince of Ossory who lived in Granstown a place about 4 miles to the south of Rathdowney. One day he thought of a plan to get the land. He would invite the prince to a feast and while he there kill him. Strongbow told one of his men by the name of Prendergast to go and invite the prince to a feast but before going Prendergast made Strongbow promise that nothing would happen to the prince while he was among his men. When Prendergast