Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
R. Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    began to suck the cows tits, and it seemed as if the hare came out of the old woman's house. The man let the dogs after the hare. The hare ran towards the old woman's house. There was a hole under the door. Just as he was going in, the dogs tore away a piece of his flesh. Yet he got into the house. The man burst in the door and there was a dreadful sight before his eyes. The old woman lay dying on the floor, and moreover the floor was covered with milk which the hare sucked from the cows. Then the old woman had to admit, that by witch-craft, she was changed herself into a hare and suckling the milk from the cows. When she died the cows always milked again.
    Herbert O' Carroll
    Bernard Carroll