School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. In nearly all districts there are ruins of Lioses, Raths and moats.
    I have heard of a moat in the townsland of Fertagh, about half a mile from Coolaltha, where I live. It is situated in Mr. Cormac's field, near the river Goul.
    The moat is situated in the centre of the field, and is surrounded by white-thorn bushes, with one large tree on its top. It is oblong in shape, and has an entrance into it, on the south side.
    Once, when a man was going around the moat, inspecting it, a little man in a red jacket ran before him. The man ran after him, and caught him. The little man said "I will give you the key of the moat, and show you the entrance, and if you are brave enough to enter it you can get all the gold inside". The man agreed.
    When the little man disappeared, he opened the door, and went in. But to his horror, he saw the whole place covered with snakes, and the gold shining under them. He ran out, and coming to the bridge, he saw men standing on it, whom he asked to come help him.
    They agreed to come help him. But what was
    Lillie Daly