School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. (continued from previous page)
    nobody, that the present people can recall to mind, but his predecessor may have evicted them many years before.
    He was the owner of 1,800 acres of land in and around Cullohill and Raheenleigh. He was landlord until the land was bought out in 1903 by the Land Commission, by Wyndham's land Act. From that onward, rent was paid to the Land Commission, through the banks, though at a much lower rate than demanded by the landlords. Rent, in those days, was more than double the rent which is paid to the Land Commission in these days.
    This landlord often accepted oats and barley instead of money, when the people pleaded their cases to him.
    The Irish farmers should be thankful to Gladstone, who first thought of introducing the Land Acts, and to Ashbourne, Balfour Wyndham who made an effort to buy out the lands, and to make it easy for the Irish to pay their rent.
    Annie Delahunty
    An Ráithín Liath, Co. Laoise