Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Esker. It is situated in the parish of Ballyfin. Its barony is Marborough west. There are nine families living in it. The number of people in it altogether is about thirthy-four. There are no two families of the same name. Out of the nine houses only one is slated. The rest are thatched. The reason it is called Esker is because it is sandy. In the whole townland there is only one man over seventy. He is not regarded as a story-teller. There were four more houses in the townland long ago than there is now. The marks of them are still to be seen. I heard from the neighbours talking at the fire that two of those houses were occupied by Dunnes and Corcorans. The Dunne family migrated to other districts. The other family emigrated to America.
    The name of the
    An Eiscir, Co. Laoise