Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bradford, Leeds, and Manchester. There was a great trade carried on in Mountrath making nails was required & the last of this trade passed away about three years ago in the person of Thomas Wallis & ten years ago Mr Owen O'Reilly who was also famed as a "Heeler of Game Cocks." He was very proud of his steel spurs. Tobacco was also maufactured here, and the last man of that trade was Mr Gagen that would be also about seventy years ago. Mountrath had a distillery at Thomas Court until the Gauger as he was called came by surprise information being give word that there was whiskey made in much greater quanties that the excise man knew about it but it had to be let off in the rivers. Mountrath had to support other districts. Flour & ropes were also made here.
    B. Dunne
    Dunne