School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Usually before Shrove is the period of the year that marriages take place, in this district, and also before advent as no marriage can take place during lent or advent. The only month of the year that is thought unlucky for marriages is May. Matches are made sometimes in this district between farmer's sons and farmer's daughters. The breakfast is usually given in the Bride's house and the entertainment lasts all day and the next night. Sometimes the Bridal pair go away on their honeymoon leaving the rest of the folk to enjoy themselves. Straw boys visit the districts on wedding days, but not as much as they used to do. Strawboys are fellows from the district and they are disguised.
    S. Ryan