Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    revolver, which wounded the spy. He then commanded him to hoist the signal for the Yeomen to go back. He then hoisted the blue flag and the Yeomen went back. Another story is told of what happened during the penal times to a priest in this district. A Father Delaney from Cork was around Mountrath once saying Mass in a Mass pit, and after the Consecration he got word that the soldiers were coming. He finished the Mass and the people ran. Father Delaney was left alone saying his Office, when the Soldiers were upon him, they riddled him with bullets. Such were the penal times in Ireland.
    M. Carthy