Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thousands of people died for the want of food. The second year of the famine was worse than the first. The people died in hundreds on the roads and in the fields. They built work houses for the people before the famine. The people did not like the work houses and would not go to them (in 1847) until their last need.
    They crowded into them in 1847, many of the people died in the work house but the work house saved many other people's lives. There was food distributed around to the people to save them from death.
    Some of the landlords acted very cruelly. They kept on evicting their tenants because they were not able to pay rent. Both (Catholic) Catholic and Protestant clergy helped the hungry in many ways and helped the sick and dying. Ireland lost over 4,000,000 people in the famine.
    Lucy Dunne
    Mr Thomas Dunne