Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making, plough-making, wheel-making, bonnet-making, coopery, tanning, linen-making, flour-milling and making patch-quilts.
    The spinning was done in the old Revenue Barracks in Church Avenue. Basketmaking was practised by a family named Quinn, and is still carried on by a descendant living in Factory Lane. Ploughs were made by a man named Whelan who lived in Grattan Street. Spades and tongs and other iron implements were made by a man named Gordon who lived on the New road. Wheels were made by Lawlors of Bridge street and are still done by one of the family.
    Bonnets were made by Quinns of the New road. Coopery was practised by a man named Brennan, and later by a man named Scully on the New road. There was a Distillery behind what is now the Munster and Leinster Bank. There was a tannery in the Kennels. A gas works which was worked till seven years ago in on the New Road.
    There was a linen factory in Factory lane. Flour-milling was carried on by Campwells and is still flourishing under the
    Nancy Delany
    Miss Phelan