Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

are still played.
    "Tig" is the best known of all these games. "Someone having the tig" that one person is to run all the rest that are playing the game and if he or she tips any of the other players he or she has to catch the runners hand. This goes on until all the players are caught and the player who is caught last then to have the tig. There are many kinds of tig such as "sitting tig" when all the players sit down and if anyone is caught standing he or she has to have the tig.
    Another game, which, is played mostly by the small children is "Ring-a-ring-arosy". All the players catch hands and commence to run around in a ring singing Ring-a-ring-a-rosy.
    Long ago the people often played "Trees". Each player would choose a tree and one person would stand in the middle. Then the other players run from on tree to another and if the girl or boy that is standing in the middle gets to the tree before the other player has reached it, then she has then to stand in the middle and try to get back to his place again.
    Mary Maybury
    Bóthar Bhaile Átha Cliath, Co. Laoise