Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are many old fields around Portlaoighise which have got their names from their owners such as "Philworths hill" which is situated on the Ridge Road.
    There is another field there called Gazes field. It happened there was a certain field divided up and one half of it was owned by a man called Philworth and the owner of the other half was a man named Gazer.
    In Meelick there is a field called "The Brick field" because long ago there were bricks made in it. Near Meelick mill there is a hill called "The Fairy hill" because in the olden times people always believed that it was the dwelling place of the fairies.

On the Abbeyleix Road there is a big field called "Curriers Bog". In Knockmay there is a hill called "the Connaberry". It took its name from the word "Coinín" meaning rabbit and "beir" means catch. Long ago it was a place for catching rabbits.
    Eizabeth Dunne
    Mr Dunne