School: Straboe (roll number 12934)

Srúbh Bó, Co. Laoise
Bríd Nic Cormaic

1. One Hallow e'en night two men were coming home from rambling and one of them had to pass the turfclamp going in home. When he was passing it the "pookie" came out in the shape of a goat and put the man on his horns and took him for mils and miles through thorns and bushes until the man was all torn, and then he let him down. The next Hallow e'en night when the same two men were coming home from rambling the man put spurs on him and when the "pookie" came out the man was ready for him and spurred the "pookie" until he was bleeding. The "pookie" used to
    Christina Bergin
    Mary Bergin