Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

the fair, ever since, that day, the day on which the fair is being held is raining.
    If a person was going to the fair and if he forgot his coat it is said he will have an unlucky day. If a rat crossed the road? it is unlucky. If a person put on any of his clothes inside out it is lucky.
  2. Many people such as tinkers, travellers and Gipsies travel " very long distances in this district. These people sell cans, saucepans, tins and many other things. There are also cattle - dealers who travel great distances. These travellers sleep in vans. When they stop in certain places they light fires in the ditches. The travellers who deal in horses buy a certain quantity of horses, and they let the horses out in some field and pay the owner of the field so much money. The best known travellers in this
    Michael Lynam
    John Lynam