Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got married he would have to get money or stock or goods. When a marraige would be celabreted there would be a great dance that night. People would dress themselves in old clothes and vizirds. They would go to the dance and no one would know them.
  2. There is a field near Moses Kings house and it called the Mass field. Long ago Masses used be said in this field. There is a field near the Pike road and it is called the bog field. There is a field near Thomas Grahams house and it is called the Quary field. Long ago there was a Quary in this field. There is a hollow near Kennedys and it called Quin's hollow. There is a gate near Patrick Grahams and it is called Terry's gate. There is a field near William Graham's house and it is called the Acall Mór. There is a piece of land near Kings and it is called Neills.
    Patrick L. Moore
    Michael Moore