Scoil: Killeshin, Carlow (uimhir rolla 5264)

Cill Uisean, Co. Laoise
Tomás Ó Haonghusa

such a fright that he was not able to walk home.
    Near this place is a gentleman's place and at midnight, a carriage with no horses under it, used to be seen driving up the avenue.
    The Banshee was often see around here and members of certain families died. One night when a man died she was seen on his hay rick combing her long white hair. The people were afraid to go outside until she went away.
    Around here was a man who was said to be enchanted. One day he went to a gentleman that had a pair of good greyhounds and he asked would he like to get a run of a hare. The gentleman agreed and he told him to meet him at a certain place the next day. After hunting for some time they rose a hare. The hounds went after her and ran and ran until they lay down with fatigue. The hare turned out to be a pocket hankerchief which the man had changed
    An Ros Mór, Co. Laoise