Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Even though O'Gara had spurred his steed unceasingly he was overtaken, and not yeilding to McDonagh's demands to give up his daughter his was obliged to fight for his life and hers. At a place ever since called Battlefield, a battle was fought between O'Gara and McDonagh.
    During the fight Lady McDonagh was fataly wounded, yet she was taken to O'Gara's castle where she was married and where she died a quarter of an hour later.
    After her death O'Gara vowed that he would not rest content all he had avenged her death. He left the castle and was killed at the the battle of Athenny.
    The castle is now in ruins, and those stand solid and massive and give some idea of the former beauty and excellence of the structure.
    This was told by Mrs Dwyer. Derryknockeran Cloonloo Boyle
    Mr P. Drury
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fort of Lisserdrea in the parish of Boyle is a fine specimen of these ancient dwellings and fortifications. It is upwards of one hundred feet in the diameter of its summit and has two fosses, the inner being about fourteen feet in width and the outer about eleven.