Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

was destroyed by the English in the sixteenth century.
    The cemetery on Trinity Island was the family burial place of the Mc Dermotts. It is one of the islands of Lough Key, and it was here that Una Mc Dermott and her lover Thomas Costello were interred. This was also the burial place of Sir Coyners Clifford. There is a ruin of a church on this island, and it was founded by Saint Columcille.
    In the parish of Geevagh there are three graveyards, namely Ballindoon, Kilmactranny and Aughnacloy. The Ballindoon graveyard is situated in the townland of ''Baroe'', about two miles from the Catholic church. The Kilmactranny graveyard is situated in a townland of the same name, and in it a Protestant Church is built. About two miles east of Geevagh barracks is the graveyard, which consists of a very small plot of ground. All three graveyards are of square formation enclosed by stone walls.
    An old ruin of the Franciscan Monastery is (-sill-) still to be seen in the Ballindoon graveyard. Some people have been buried in the ruin. There are crosses and tombstones of different kinds in it. The general kind are of granite but there are some marble ones there too. It is said that one monk still guards the old ruin, and can be seen within the Abbey after nightfall.
    The Kilmactranny graveyard is surrounded by a stone wall in which there is an entrance gate, and it is in use for the past twenty years. There are many marble tombs- stones in it, and also beautiful wreaths on the graves.
    Esther Coleman
    Mr Drury