School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Such women are locally supposed to go out on that morning with a can into which they gather the dirt left by the cloven hoof in recent cow tracks, together with other things. After this they are supposed to have all the butter of these cows until the spell is broken.
    Most people in this district would not dream of borrowing or lending anything on May Day; or paying out money on that Day.
    Nobody would dream of bathing or boating during Whit Week, as it is thought to be dangerous to meddle much with water during that period. Also animals born at this time are supposed to be wicked and dangerous. Even people born during whitsuntide are believed to be crack shots, and a blow from such a person is said to be very much more dangerous than a corresponding one from a person born at another time of the year.
    Such people as said to be liable to hurt one even when they have no intention of doing so.
    St. John's Eve, that is the evening of 23rd June is the "Bon fire Night." There are certain places, cross roads, etc, in each district where large bonfires are lighted each year. People dance and sing around these bonfires from before sunset on St. John's Eve until almost daybreak the following morning. Old people sit around on the fences and tell stories. When leaving each one takes a coal from the fire, brings it on a stick and throws it into one of his fields. He does this to ensure that the