Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seán mc Gowan a young boy about 24 years of Portahard, he faught against the Black and Tans. One night he slept in Patrick Dyers Rathkeery. In the middle of the night the Black and Tans surrounded the house. A [struck out: "house"] spy had told on him. They asked if he was inside Then they broke in the door and went to the room where he was sleeping. They dragged him from his bed, then the tortured to see could they make him. They failed and then they shot him dead. He asked for the priest they gave him a blow of a gun in the mouth and knocked his teeth down his stomack. The week be fore Christmas 1920 he was killed "God rest his soul." The folling song was [struck out: "cope"] composed shortly after his death
    Song
    _______________