Scoil: Meelick (uimhir rolla 14592)

Meelick, Co. Ros Comáin
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not a district in Ireland which does not contain some hidden treasure or other mark to remind us of the times that were long ago. At the end of one of our fields in the village of Cloonmaul about two and a half miles from the town of Loughglynn in the county of Roscommon there is a lone bush. It is believed that there is a pot of gold buried under it worth eight hundred pounds. It was placed there by some people who were afraid that their houses would be raided by the landlords for rent and rates about the eighteenth century. Since then extraordinary people and lights were seen there. It is believed that there is a secret road between this bush and another about four hundred yds away and that large crowds
    Thomas Ganly
    Cloonmaul, Co. Ros Comáin