Scoil: St. John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (uimhir rolla 13709)

Bealach an Doirín, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

to churn it. The beggar-woman then told her a plan to get plenty of butter. She told her to go to the grave-yard which was nearly the house of midnight. She was to get some soil from a newly made grave and bring it home with her. Then she was to put some of the clay in the churn with the milk and she would have the full of a tub of butter.
    Then she went away. mrs Dillon went to the grave-yard at the time appointed and go the (play) clay. Next day she put it in the churn and she never saw as much butter before. When the people found it out they thought she was a hag and they were going to burn her alive. She had to clear out of Castlemore and she was never heard of afterwards.
    Sheamus Peyton
    Cashelard, Co. Ros Comáin