Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Hallow Eve a number of boys gather together and go kicking cabbage. They go to every plot in the village and take three or four heads which they kick along the road.
    Another custom is "ducking" for apples. A number of small boys and girls gather together in a certain house. They get a tub of water into which they throw an apple which they try to catch with their mouths.
    The bigger boys and girls gather together in another house. Three plates are put on a table in which are clay, a ring and water. Each person is then blindfolded and led to the table. They believe that if they put their hands in the clay they will die soon, if they touch the ring they will soon get married and if they touch the water they will cross the sea.
    Sometimes the people make a cake in which they put a ring. When the cake is divided the person that gets the ring is supposed to get married first.
    Thomas O' Donnell
    Ardkill, Co. Ros Comáin