Scoil: Brosna (uimhir rolla 12572)

Brosna, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Carúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet high. It is about two feet at the top and bottom. It is nearly cylindrical in shape.
    Butter is made twice a week in summer and once in winter.
    My mother makes the churning and we assist her. It is done by hand. If strangers come in during the churning they help with it for a few minutes. There is an old belief that if they went away without helping they would bring the butter with them. The churning takes about half an hour in summer, while in the frosty weather it takes about three quarters of an hour. The dash is always moved upwards and downwards except when the churning is almost finished when it is moved from side to side to gather the butter. When the butter is made the dash loses all traces of milk.
    Hot water is poured into the milk during the churning to keep it at a proper temperature. When the butter is gathered it is taken out into a basin. It is washed several times in
    Margaret Towey
    Slieveroe, Co. Ros Comáin