Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a bag of bran was thrown in and the bran was shortly after found floating on the waters of the sand drain about a mile away. This of course proved a connection between them but where the outlet into the sand drain is has never been found. The experiment however tended to destroy
    confidence in the belief I mentioned before that a cave connected the two holes with Corrán; and with Rath Cruachán 8 miles away to the south east as well as with Tigh Meannain a mile away to the northeast.
    It must be said however that the sand drain runs between Poll na gColm and Tigh Mheannain. It was always quite an adventure to make the descent and ascent again especially as it was a wonderful defiance of all homemade and
    school made laws. The principal value to us long ago in those schooldays was that all the pipes and tobacco belonging to the lads were hidden there and indeed quite a number are there yet, mine should be anyhow. It is rather peculiar that though we always say Poll na gColm we never say
    Cnoc na gColm. We always use the English term for the hill. The hill
    stocks a wonderful Gaoth na Sidhe as even the most advanced English speaker call it. I never heard anyone using the English translation of the term.
    Teangacha