Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

and table cloth in our house was manufactured from the field to the [?]
    in the house.
    Cloonshanville too had one of the parish weavers, the other one was a man called Cox of Lurgan who had four looms. It is rather curious that in the forties and fifties of the last century it is migrants from Tyrone who did all the flax scutching in this area.
    Across the bog to the north we come to
  2. Sheevanan
    Tígh Mheannain: The tígh or dún is situated in Tully's field about ½ mile north of the village of Dungar. Of course Mananaan Mac Lir and his fairy hosts have their abode here when they do not see fit to wander below the gap. The gap is the "Curlieu Gap" on the way to Moytura's plain. Opinion however is divided as to whether it is not to the Hill of Keash they go. But one thing appears to be certain and it is that they have no connection whatever with the hosts of Rath-Cruachán, to which party our own neighbouring Good People belong, and this perhaps accounts for the fact that the "Sand" Drain in Cloonshanville forms a sort of no man's land for the Corran and Sheevanan hosts. They have been seen over and over again travelling as far as this boundary and turning back again.
    Sí Mhanannáin, Co. Ros Comáin