School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    to unroof their own home before being evited from their piece of land in Highbog. The father of of one of the two adjoining families who were evicted the same day - it was Christmas Eve - took twelve months hard instead. He presented the bailiff with a new hat in the shape of a bucket of freshly wet roach lime.
  2. Of Raheely I've already spoken. There is nothing of any great importance in it except the name. Cloigearnach the stony place is well named. There is only a very small piece of this rocky though marshy village in our parish, about the same amount in Fairymount and a somewhat larger portion in the modern parish of Tibohine. To the west of it is Lisakurkia Lios a'Chorcaigh the name explains itself. Going south from Raheely we enter Mullen, An Muileann for parochial purposes is divided into three parts Upper Mullen, nearly all bog. Lower Mullen including Garraidhe Bhuide Lawn Hill, and Near Mullen including Cúl dáabhann. It was in or rather at Cúl dá abhann the mill was which gave its name to the whole townland. No part of it is in the Barony of Frenchpark for though the nearest part is only 1/2 mile from us it is in the Barony of Ballintubber and electoral
    Languages
    Ráth Oilbhe, Co. Ros Comáin