Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one still stands. The tracery of the openings for doors and windows are almost completely gone except on the third storey, where one window still retains its moulding.
    In what was evidently the gable of the transept there is a fine piece of
    tracery, the usual 7 point gothic work of the Franciscan foundations. Slightly to the back of the steeple some of the walls of what would appear to have been the chapter house still remain. In one of them is a memorial plaque to one of the
    De Burgo family erected according to the date on it in the end of the fifteenth century. Some of the walls of the chancel are still there. And on the east side of the steeple is quite a good piece of wall which old McDermott told me was the guest house. Now not one one bit of stone was dressed on the spot. All was made ready across the river near where Hermitage - formerly belonging to the McDermotts of Coolavin but by intermarriage now the property of O'Conor Don or at least of his wife. It was in the Hermitage that Charles O'Conor wrote his history of Ireland which was burned by the common hangman outside the coutrhouse of Belangare - now stands. No trowel was used in placing the mortar between the stones of the abbey walls. Grouting was used, and in the course of the centuries this grouting has become considerably harder than the stones which it was intended to bind. it is a pity the formula for the preparation of this grouting