Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But their customs have never been quite so familiar to the people of this locality as those of Corran. There is a second fort in Sheevanan in Cullen's land. This is inhabited by some of Mananaan's people who appear to be very vicious minded. It occupies part of two fields one belonging to John Cullen and the other now in the possession of a man called Devany, but formerly in the possession of the parish priest of Breedogue. This priest Father Barrett was annoyed by the constant trespassing of the Cullens cattle on his land—he had only a cow and couple of runners himself—and made up his mind that a proper mearing fence should be put up. Old John Cullen would not build across the fort, but agreed that if Father Barrett built the fence he would go half in the cost. So it was settled. But the priest could get no local labour to do the job—the natives were not having any—and so engaged a strange man to do the work. Now whether this man worked too hard or not I do not know but Doctor Roche assigned the cause of his death after only one day's work to pleurisy. This held things up for a while till he got a tramp to continue the work, and at that time in the seventies with crow bar brigades working over time tramps were only all too plentiful. This tramp was perhaps not too familiar with the tools of this locality, at all events he injured his knee with the loy and died of blood poisoning in a few days. This second
    Sí Mhanannáin, Co. Ros Comáin