Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

of the soil were kindly allowed to erect cabins for themselves on the
    red bog of Cloonshanville. The Drury's, Lavins, Mearons, Morrissroes, Boltons and I don't know how many before my time were allowed to become cottiers, rood o'land men, with no rights to the land they made, for all
    the bog remained as its game rights still remain the property of the lords of the soil. In one lopsided cabin old Patsy Bolton and his wife
    reared 4 sons and four daughters. The cabin was 18' x 13' and could be thatched without using a ladder. It is there to be seen today opposite
    Cloonshanville abbey. At the eastern side of this village there are three fine old forts, the largest one being as perfect as anything in Cruachan itself. The field in which they stand has a "stray" in it. Across the wall from this field in Mrs Hande's field is the burial place for unbaptised children. Others
    than children were buried in it though, for when the C.D.B. were building a new house at its entrance gate the skeleton of a fully grown man was unearthed. At the western end is the old coach road facing which is the Liss where An Craoibhin was reared. The old road passes through Rathkeery,
    Claiscarrach and Rath treagh where it meets the new or main road to Ballina again. This old coach road was the lower street of Dungar village, passed through the De Freyne demesne
    Sheepwalk, Co. Ros Comáin