Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

Like all other places our village was in every way self supporting. All
    the old crafts lasted down to about 70 years ago. Indeed quite a large
    number of them lasted down to my own time. In the parish we had three corn mills situated at Cloonshanville and Cúl da Abhann on the bank of the Carraig na mBráthar the first mentioned one only finally ceased working in the year 1900. The third one was in Sheepwalk. The first two were thorns in the sides of the teachers here for to them the older mitchers hied themselves. I remember myself seeing one hunt of such mitchers ordered. The monitor was sent out in charge of the four or five most senior lads in the school, boys of 17 or 18. They knew exactly where to go for I suppose they were among the hunted themselves at one time or another.
    At the eastern angle of Dungar where the main road branches off from the old Dublin road was the dyehouse and shrinking house with its 4 acre bleaching green in front of it. Dyeing, bleaching and shrinking were carried on there up to fifty years ago.
    In the centre of the village lived the nailer. Many an evening I spent
    watching Jordan Loughlin turning out canisters full of nails varying in
    size from sprigs of 1/4" or thereabouts to 3 inch roofing nails. He turned out too the old fashioned bifurcated pig ring. Clog and shoe