Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. My Home District
    I live in a little village whose name is Annaghmore and in the Parish of Strokestown and in the Barony of Roscommon. Long ago Annaghmore was a lively place and, as a matter of fact very interesting. Annaghmore was not always in the Parish of Strokestown. It was in the Parish of Tulsk and all the people, young and old used to walk to Mass every sunday to Tulsk or Killina. Soem used to come eight miles on "Shanks mare". At that time they used to cross a river and a very narrow plank it was that was across the river.
    There were (no) roads in those days and indeed vehicles were not so numerous at that time. Even if there were christenings and if a couple was getting married they would have to walk. There were no roads of the good except as we would call them passes.
    Annaghmore means "a big path".
    An tEanach Mór, Co. Ros Comáin