Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. The Landlord.
    The last of the landlords who ruled the district of Tarnabarry was Lady Nesbitt. She was a very kind lady and took a great interest in her tenants. She built a splendid local school and helped the people in many ways. People who wished to improve their houses were given loans and grants of money. With there they slated their houses and built good intoffices.
    One of the kindest schemes was that which provided pensions for babies with any infirmity. Even to-day a few old people in the parish are drawing this money in addition to their old age pension.
    There was much sub-dividing of land in this parish. A man who had a middling-sized farm usually divided it if he had a couple of sons to provide for. The result is there are now no large farms in the locality and most of the holdings are uneconomic. The two worst-land-lords in all Ireland were Lord Glan Richard and Lord Letrim. The latter lived in Rynn Castle near Mohill. People from Tarnabarry marched to the defense of Gortlettragh Chapel which Lord Letrim threatened to pull down because the Parrish Priest displeased him.
    Eileen Mac Donald
    Tearmann Bearaigh, Co. Ros Comáin