Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. Old Crafts
    The chief industries in this district long ago were basket making, spinning and weaving, dyeing and thatching. When building a house a lime kiln was made and the lime burned. Fishing and fowling were carried on. Rush candles and bog-deal splinters were made. There was no forge in the district but there was one in Cloonmore and another in Tarmonberry. Cleeves were also made.
    To dye an article it was boiled with the tops of heather and a powder called migint.
    To make rush candles gather rushes peel them leave them to dry and harden. Lard and tallow are melted on a pan. The rushes are dipped in the fat and stretched and cooled. When cooled they are ready for use.
    Chip candles were made by chipping splinters off deal with an axe.
    Baskets were made in the following way. Get some briers to make the hoop of the basket and get some rods. Tie threads to the hoop with twine. Plait the rod in and out and when made take or the turnes.
    To burn lime sink a big hole. Put in some lighted turf in the bottom of it. Put in limestone and some turf. Keep at that until you have enough lime.
    To thatch a house make a mallet of a bit of square wood. Bore a hole in the centre of it and drive in a handle. To make
    May Casey
    John Casey