Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not gone far when he heard the question "where is Paddy catch him." Then he ran off, the fairies in pursuit.
    On Paddy reaching Mosshill he turned off and escaped into an old limekiln. When the fairies got as far as the kiln they started throwing stones again, often a little one of the fairies made a wager that he would cast the stone into the limekiln. Hearing this Paddy Ryan thought it was time to get out of the kiln, so he started to run across the fields.
    Before long he found himself seated on a fairy horse. At every fence he would hear shouts of bravo Paddy Ryan. This did not stop until they landed him in Tarmon, where they met the Tarmon fairies for a game of football. Paddy being a footballer had to take part and every time he displayed his skill there were shouts. The match being over they mounted their horses and faced home. Arriving at Mosshill the fairy chief took a little bag and filled it with gold coins and gave it to Paddy Ryan. Paddy was not long until he reached home where he was med by his wife with a
    Tony Bambrick