Scoil: An Carraigín (uimhir rolla 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    steel and this he used to swing on his thumb. This day he said to his mother "I never did anything for you up to now, I must go to the giant's wood for a lock of firewood. He cut four trees and tied them up with chains to carry them home when who stepped up to him but a big giant ten foot high and says he "I'll have your bones for stepping stones and your puddings for garters and your blood for morning dram. Take yourself easy said Bill you may not get it as easy as you think. He drew his club (stick) and he put the giant to his knees with the first stroke and to his shoulders with the second. "Spare my life" said the giant "and I'll give you a club you can tie your bundle of sticks on and you'll go home creaking and groaning to the house, and also I'll give you a sword that will cut all that will come before it. "Where will I get those articles" said Bill. "You'll get them on the edge of the rock fornint you, "says the giant. Bill says "what block will I try this sword on ?" "Try it on any block you like" said the giant. "Then," says Bill, "I think I couldn't try it on a dirtier block than yourself and with that he
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0559: Dungbeetle